KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spazzaneve a spazzola

English translation: snowplow with brushes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spazzaneve a spazzola
English translation:snowplow with brushes
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

07:59 May 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / sweepers
Italian term or phrase: spazzaneve a spazzola
Manuale di una spazzatrice da strada
Lo spazzaneve a spazzola è uno dei componenti opzionali che si possono installare sulla spazzatrice.
VERTERE
Italy
snowplow with brushes
Explanation:
engines to snow-fixed.indd (PDF)
... This snow plow is available in 6-1/2', 7-1/2', 8', 9' and ... * Contains caps, brushes, springs, bushing, brush holder & screws ...www.landscapersupply.com/Snow_Equipment.pdf - 976k - View as html - More from this site
Selected response from:

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a snow plow with a (power) brush attachmenteileengreen
4snowplow with brushes
Maria Elisa Manfrino
3snow blower
skardo


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snow blower


Explanation:
Credo che sia uno "snow blower"

vedi questo sito:


    Reference: http://www.thefosterfamily.org/snowplow/
skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snowplow with brushes


Explanation:
engines to snow-fixed.indd (PDF)
... This snow plow is available in 6-1/2', 7-1/2', 8', 9' and ... * Contains caps, brushes, springs, bushing, brush holder & screws ...www.landscapersupply.com/Snow_Equipment.pdf - 976k - View as html - More from this site

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a snow plow with a (power) brush attachment


Explanation:
and a snow plow with a power brush attachment.
http://www.cookctyclerk.com/agendas/2001/080901/permissionto...

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tsadan
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks.