KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

predisposizione

English translation: fitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:predisposizione
English translation:fitting
Entered by: VERTERE

06:58 May 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / sweepers
Italian term or phrase: predisposizione
Per montare questa attrezzatura è necessario che la spazzatrice sia dotata della relativa predisposizione.

Per l'applicazione di questi accessori è necessaria una particolare predisposizione preventiva della spazzatrice.


Manuale d'uso di una spazzatrice
VERTERE
Italy
fitting
Explanation:
To attach this tool the sweeper should be equipped with the appropriate fitting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-23 07:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the second sentence I would suggest - In order to use the accessories the sweeper must be equipped with the correct fittings. I\'m afraid I\'m puzzled by the use of the word preventiva!
Selected response from:

Amalia Bit
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preset
Angela Arnone
4arrangement / prearrangement
Paola Grassi
4fittingAmalia Bit


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitting


Explanation:
To attach this tool the sweeper should be equipped with the appropriate fitting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-23 07:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the second sentence I would suggest - In order to use the accessories the sweeper must be equipped with the correct fittings. I\'m afraid I\'m puzzled by the use of the word preventiva!

Amalia Bit
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrangement / prearrangement


Explanation:
Per l'applicazione di questi accessori è necessaria una particolare predisposizione preventiva della spazzatrice

The installation of these accessories requires a special prearrangement......

Paola Grassi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preset


Explanation:
"predisposizione" si trova in glossario moltissime volte ma mi sembra che la versione più adatta qui sia "preset".
"To fit this device the sweeper must be appropriately preset."

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223