KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

filo del coltello

English translation: cutter edge/blade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:filo del coltello
English translation:cutter edge/blade
Entered by: Moll

06:17 Jun 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: filo del coltello
La bilancia è essenzialmente costituita da una leva di primo genere indeformabile a bracci uguali girevole interno a un asse orizzontale, il fulcro, costituito dal filo del coltello appoggiato su un piano di acciaio o di agata.
Moll
cutter edge/blade
Explanation:
My dictionary and my experience tell me it's the edge of the cutter or blade.
For instance - il filo del rasoio is the razor's edge.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Yes, that sound's right to me - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cutter edge/blade
Angela Arnone
3 +1the end of a cutter/knife
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the end of a cutter/knife


Explanation:
this is my take on it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-16 06:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"the end of the knife-edge\" /\"the end of the edge of a knife\"

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
7 mins
  -> grazie, Peter

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cutter edge/blade


Explanation:
My dictionary and my experience tell me it's the edge of the cutter or blade.
For instance - il filo del rasoio is the razor's edge.

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Yes, that sound's right to me - thanks!