KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

non a norma

English translation: non standards-compliant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non a norma
English translation:non standards-compliant
Entered by: Angela Arnone

16:23 Jun 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Package producing machine
Italian term or phrase: non a norma
Per il sollevamento della macchina si può ricorrere all’impiego di un carro elevatore, tenendo presente di rispettare i seguenti accorgimenti:
· Prima di sollevare la macchina accertarsi che il montacarichi e le imbracature siano di portata adeguata ed in buono stato.
·Non devono essere utilizzati mezzi o sistemi di sollevamento che non rispondano alle caratteristiche di sicurezza richieste quali:
- Caratteristiche costruttive alterate dall’uso.
- Funi o cavi non a norma.
- Funi o cavi usurati.
- Caratteristiche del sollevatore non idonee (esempio orche corte).
- Capacità di sollevamento inferiore al peso macchina.
Off-standard is not the right translation. Can you suggest something better ?
Thank you in advance
Manuela
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
non standards-compliant
Explanation:
"A norma" would be "standards compliant" and I find references for the opposite.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
I changed the word order but that'o.k. Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2non standards-compliant
Angela Arnone
4non-regulated
Elizabeth Cross


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-regulated


Explanation:
not in accordance with regulations...

Elizabeth Cross
Nicaragua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esoft: not sure, but, I think that non-regulated does not mean not in accordance with reg. - I think it means that they do not require compliance to regulation.
15 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non standards-compliant


Explanation:
"A norma" would be "standards compliant" and I find references for the opposite.

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
I changed the word order but that'o.k. Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft
11 mins

agree  JudyK: this sounds good to me!
2 hrs