KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

riadduttori

English translation: conveyor and reducer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:convogliatore e ridduttore
English translation:conveyor and reducer
Entered by: Ivana UK

12:22 Jul 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: riadduttori
6. Convogliatori e Riadduttori
document on turbines
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
conveyor and reducer
Explanation:
You're sure it's not "riduttori"?

If it were "convogliatori e riduttori", the translation would be "conveyor and reducer".

I ran a search and didn't get one single hit for "riadduttori" or "riaduttori" with one `d`. I'm pretty certain it's a typo.

...Conveyor Solutions Guide to Conveyors. WHAT IS A CONVEYOR? A conveyor can move materials or product. BY GRAVITY. This is called a GRAVITY CONVEYOR. A conveyor can do more. ... The motor and reducer are put under and within the conveyor BED. ...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conveyor and reducer
Ivana UK
2v.s.paolamonaco


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conveyor and reducer


Explanation:
You're sure it's not "riduttori"?

If it were "convogliatori e riduttori", the translation would be "conveyor and reducer".

I ran a search and didn't get one single hit for "riadduttori" or "riaduttori" with one `d`. I'm pretty certain it's a typo.

...Conveyor Solutions Guide to Conveyors. WHAT IS A CONVEYOR? A conveyor can move materials or product. BY GRAVITY. This is called a GRAVITY CONVEYOR. A conveyor can do more. ... The motor and reducer are put under and within the conveyor BED. ...


    Reference: http://www.conveyorsolutions.co.uk/guide_to_conveying.htm
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
v.s.


Explanation:
RI-adduttore non so, ma secondo il McGraw-Hill adduttore=
leader
[ING MECC] tubo adduttore
In a hot-air heating system, a duct that conducts heated air to an outlet.

downspout
[EDIL] pluviale
A vertical pipe that leads water from a roof drain or gutter down to the ground or a cistern. Also known as downcomer; leader.

downcomer
[EDIL] - V. downspout.
[ING] discendente
In an air-pollution control system, a pipe that conducts gases downward to a device that removes undesirable substances.
[ING CHIM] discendente
A method of conveying liquid from one tray to the one below in a bubble-tray column.
[ING MECC] tubo d'acqua discendente
A tube in a boiler waterwall system wherein the fluid flows downward.


paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8