KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fondi di prova

English translation: test circumstances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondi di prova
English translation:test circumstances
Entered by: Stefan de Boeck

22:11 Jul 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: fondi di prova
I pezzi speciali che in esercizio non saranno sollecitati in senso assiale potranno essere provati con impiego di attrezzature che contrastino ed annullino il tiro esercitato dai fondi di prova. (doc on hydraulic testing of turbines)
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
test circumstances
Explanation:
depsite the elegance of a (virtual or no) Test Bed --run it--
what about that TIRO that needs to be counteracted?

"the [tiro] as (found) under test circumstances"

i add an http for test bed
Selected response from:

Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3test circumstancesStefan de Boeck
3test beds
Jean Martin


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test beds


Explanation:
A suggestion

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test circumstances


Explanation:
depsite the elegance of a (virtual or no) Test Bed --run it--
what about that TIRO that needs to be counteracted?

"the [tiro] as (found) under test circumstances"

i add an http for test bed


    Reference: http://vtb.engr.sc.edu/
Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16