KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

caranetura

English translation: casing


16:35 Feb 15, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: caranetura
"VITE Autofilettante ( fissaggio LCD e RSR426 a **caranetura** anteriore bilancia)"

Any idea what this word means? We are talking about a scale here.

Thanks to all!
kpi
English translation:casing
Explanation:
I think "carenatura" refers to the structure that contains the device. You could use something like "case" or "casing".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-15 16:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "fairing" is only used for vehicles, but I'm not sure.
Selected response from:

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4casing
Michael Pawlik
3 +1fairing/streamlining
Translate IP


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
casing


Explanation:
I think "carenatura" refers to the structure that contains the device. You could use something like "case" or "casing".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-15 16:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "fairing" is only used for vehicles, but I'm not sure.

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald: Yep, casing
7 mins

agree  Gian
5 hrs

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
23 hrs

agree  Francesca Callegari
1 day21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fairing/streamlining


Explanation:
A typo for "carenatura".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-15 16:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - just realised it was for a scale. How about "hood" or "cover"

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Renzelli
2 mins