KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

armature

English translation: fittings


21:21 Feb 16, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Lighting Technology
Italian term or phrase: armature
Talking about street lighting:
"L'intervento prevede la sostituzione delle vecchie armature per le lampade a vapore di mercurio con armature di nuova concezione" .... lampshades?
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
English translation:fittings
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you both - especially for the speed with which you answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fittings
Translate IP
3fittings
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fittings


Explanation:
-

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thank you both - especially for the speed with which you answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
5 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
23 mins

agree  Gian
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fittings


Explanation:
seconed choice: mountings

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35