KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

andare in pressione

English translation: (the pump) will be unable to create pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:andare in pressione
English translation:(the pump) will be unable to create pressure
Entered by: Gian

10:57 Feb 17, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: andare in pressione
"Nel caso di bloccaggio per avaria di una delle due valvole nella posizione di riposo, cioè aperta , la pompa ***non andrebbe in pressione*** e quindi non avrebbe alcun movimento"

Thank you!
kpi
(the pump) will be unable to create pressure
Explanation:
oppure: the pump cannot create pressure

Non userei il condizionale, dato che è così

Sia i compressori che le pompe possono solo creare pressione se a valle hanno uno strozzamento (valvola chiusa o parzialmente chiusa). Se la mandata (scarico) è tutto aperto la macchina non può creare pressione.

http://europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/pressure_equipment/ped/...

Note 1: The highest pressure cannot occur simultaneously on both sides; during standstill there is no direct communication between the 2 chambers, due to the presence of the valves; if a valve fails, the movement of the piston **cannot create pressure**.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-02-17 11:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche cannot build up pressure
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(the pump) will be unable to create pressure
Gian
4the pump will lose pressure
Jo Macdonald


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the pump will lose pressure


Explanation:


Hi Kpi,
It's not a literal translation but that’s what it means. Basically the pump will lose any pressure it has and any it’s trying to build up.


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the pump) will be unable to create pressure


Explanation:
oppure: the pump cannot create pressure

Non userei il condizionale, dato che è così

Sia i compressori che le pompe possono solo creare pressione se a valle hanno uno strozzamento (valvola chiusa o parzialmente chiusa). Se la mandata (scarico) è tutto aperto la macchina non può creare pressione.

http://europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/pressure_equipment/ped/...

Note 1: The highest pressure cannot occur simultaneously on both sides; during standstill there is no direct communication between the 2 chambers, due to the presence of the valves; if a valve fails, the movement of the piston **cannot create pressure**.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-02-17 11:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche cannot build up pressure

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
17 hrs