KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Alimentazione ausiliari

English translation: auxiliaries power supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Alimentazione ausiliari
English translation:auxiliaries power supply
Entered by: Francesca Bricolo

14:15 Feb 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / COMPONENTI LAMINATORE
Italian term or phrase: Alimentazione ausiliari
E' un elenco di componenti di un laminatore,una macchina che applica pellicole protettive su poster e/o fotografie. Purtroppo non c'è altro contesto:
resistenza inferiore
alimentazione ausiliari
motore traino
relè d'avviamento...

Grazie per l'aiuto
Francesca Bricolo
Italy
auxiliaries power supply
Explanation:
I read this as being the power supply feeding the auxiliaries
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
MANY MANY THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3control circuit(s)ry power supply
DDim
3 +3auxiliaries power supply
Jean Martin
3 +1auxiliary power circuits
Michael Pawlik
2 -1back-up power supply
Translate IP


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auxiliary power circuits


Explanation:
Given the scarce context, it's difficult to be certain, but I think this is accurate.

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
54 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
back-up power supply


Explanation:
One possibility, but very difficult to know given the lack of context...

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  oldnick: auxiliriaries is not equivalent to back up. it powers control devices, not motors
37 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auxiliaries power supply


Explanation:
I read this as being the power supply feeding the auxiliaries

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
MANY MANY THANKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kpi
1 hr
  -> thanks kpi

agree  Manuela Bongioanni
5 hrs
  -> thanks Manuela

agree  Gian
9 hrs
  -> thanks Gian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
control circuit(s)ry power supply


Explanation:
ausiliari sono i circuiti di comando/controllo a differenza dei circuiti di potenza (forza motrice).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-21 20:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In general "auxiliary" for "ausiliari" is a classic "translator's false friend".
Merriam Webster says the noun Auxiliary means:
1 a : an auxiliary person, group, or device; specifically : a member of a foreign force serving a nation at war
b : a Roman Catholic titular bishop assisting a diocesan bishop ...
2 : an auxiliary boat or ship
3 : an auxiliary verb
Hardly can we call control circuits auxiliary devices because they are same as blood veins taking blood to the brain and signals from it to the organs. without them equip is just scrap metal with power connected to it. There don't seem to be any links (in Google's 1st dozen) where AUX is used in "electric" context either

DDim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: precisely
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  oldnick: very substantiated
15 hrs

agree  Ironia Wellborn
17 hrs