KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pedana per la lavorazione

English translation: working platform


15:09 Feb 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: pedana per la lavorazione
From a description of a hydraulic press:

"La macchina può essere posizionata su un pavimento già esistente, utilizzando **pedane per la lavorazione**, avendo cura di dotare le stesse di parapetti e di rivestimenti antiscivolo"

Some type of a "work platform"?

Thanks!
kpi
English translation:working platform
Explanation:
Aloft Working Platform China manufacturer, exporter, suppliers, wholesaler, distributer.
asiachemicalengineering.en.alibaba.com/ group/50029512/Aloft_Working_Platform.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Draper 2 Step Aluminium Working Platform by Draper from eDirectory ...Draper 2 Step Aluminium Working Platform on offer at 41.59 from eDirectory.co.uk online shop.
www.edirectory.co.uk/pf/pages/ moreinfoa.asp?recordid=1521626&cid=880 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages


For Your Business - Industrial/Manufacturing - Construction ...Aerial Working Platform. For the latest advanced products, services and systems ... Hitachi HX series: Aerial Working Platforms that reach out for the best ...
www.hitachi-eu.com/products/ business.jsp?sectionid=2&catid=20&productid=539&marker=2 - 67k - Cached - Similar pages


Aerial Working Platform - Company Directory - Aerial Working ...Company Directory in Aerial Working Platform: Aerial Working Platform Products, Supplies, Search Tradeeasy.com for Exporters, Suppliers, Manufacturers, ...
suppliers.tradeeasy.com/nf/c29586-23715-1/ Aerial_Working_Platform.html - 106k - Cached - Similar pages


m:con enWelcome to the Working Platform. Whether you are our customer, an exhibitor or a service provider for a customer, here you will find additional information ...
www.mcon-mannheim.de/en/Technik.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Common working platform - freight management process : TelerouteCommon working platform - freight management process.
www.teleroute.com/HOMEPAGE/ IntegratedSolutions/EN/tis_intro.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


evoc.com
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baker
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4working platform
Jennifer Baker
3footboard
Michael Pawlik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working platform


Explanation:
Aloft Working Platform China manufacturer, exporter, suppliers, wholesaler, distributer.
asiachemicalengineering.en.alibaba.com/ group/50029512/Aloft_Working_Platform.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Draper 2 Step Aluminium Working Platform by Draper from eDirectory ...Draper 2 Step Aluminium Working Platform on offer at 41.59 from eDirectory.co.uk online shop.
www.edirectory.co.uk/pf/pages/ moreinfoa.asp?recordid=1521626&cid=880 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages


For Your Business - Industrial/Manufacturing - Construction ...Aerial Working Platform. For the latest advanced products, services and systems ... Hitachi HX series: Aerial Working Platforms that reach out for the best ...
www.hitachi-eu.com/products/ business.jsp?sectionid=2&catid=20&productid=539&marker=2 - 67k - Cached - Similar pages


Aerial Working Platform - Company Directory - Aerial Working ...Company Directory in Aerial Working Platform: Aerial Working Platform Products, Supplies, Search Tradeeasy.com for Exporters, Suppliers, Manufacturers, ...
suppliers.tradeeasy.com/nf/c29586-23715-1/ Aerial_Working_Platform.html - 106k - Cached - Similar pages


m:con enWelcome to the Working Platform. Whether you are our customer, an exhibitor or a service provider for a customer, here you will find additional information ...
www.mcon-mannheim.de/en/Technik.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Common working platform - freight management process : TelerouteCommon working platform - freight management process.
www.teleroute.com/HOMEPAGE/ IntegratedSolutions/EN/tis_intro.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


evoc.com


Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
footboard


Explanation:
I must admit I'm not quite sure whether "pedana" in this case refers to a structure on which the device rests or a structure on which the worker stands. In both cases, I believe "footboard" would work well as a translation, since I it can indicate both.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-02-22 15:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In any case, "work(ing) platform" is probably functional as well!


    Reference: http://www.selvoline.com/selv/site/home.asp?a=PAGE@@PRCA@@P@...
Michael Pawlik
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8