KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rivestimento epossidrico

English translation: epoxy coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rivestimento epossidrico
English translation:epoxy coating
Entered by: Ivana UK

15:23 Feb 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / essiccatoio stirante
Italian term or phrase: rivestimento epossidrico
ISOLAMENTO TERMICO
Pannellatura isolante, in feltri lana vetro con spessore da 90 mm. costituita da una parete interna a tenuta stagna, mediante guarnizioni autoadesive in treccia fibra vetro, completamente in lamiera galvanizzata; una parete esterna per il contenimento del feltro in lamiera trattata con ** rivestimento epossidrico. ** I feltri in lana vetro sono muniti di uno schermo a riflessione per il contenimento degli infrarossi.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
epoxy coating
Explanation:
The word resin is not needed.

I have seen this numerous times in patent applications for chemicals, electronic components, construction etc.

Below is a link from 3M, one of the world leading manufacturers in the field.
Selected response from:

Alexander Chisholm
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2epoxy coating
Alexander Chisholm
4 +2epoxy resin coating
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epoxy resin coating


Explanation:
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-22 15:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just epoxy coating

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
1 min

agree  Alfredo Tutino: typo in the source text - it should be "epossidico", not "epossidRico"
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epoxy coating


Explanation:
The word resin is not needed.

I have seen this numerous times in patent applications for chemicals, electronic components, construction etc.

Below is a link from 3M, one of the world leading manufacturers in the field.


    Reference: http://products3.3m.com/catalog/us/en001/manufacturing_indus...
Alexander Chisholm
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Costanza T.: ok without resin!
16 hrs