KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

interruttore magnetico tripolare

English translation: Threeppole magnetic breaker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:interruttore magnetico tripolare
English translation:Threeppole magnetic breaker
Entered by: Ivana UK

01:09 Feb 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: interruttore magnetico tripolare
In a list of recommended electrical parts:

Finecorsa (sconfinamento)
Fotocellule (guidanastro)
Sensore magnetico (cilindro tenditore)
Interruttore magnetico tripolare
Pulsanti
Rele’

* Tripolar magnetic switch?? Sounded good - but no hits online so there has to be another way of saying this!! Hopefully someone can help.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Three poles magnetic breaker
Explanation:
A magnetic breaker is a protection device which disengage due to a strong magnetic field generated by a short circuit. Three poles because it is probably protecting a 3 phase electric motor.
Selected response from:

Neury
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Three poles magnetic breaker
Neury
4Three-pole magnetic circuit breaker
Gian


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Three poles magnetic breaker


Explanation:
A magnetic breaker is a protection device which disengage due to a strong magnetic field generated by a short circuit. Three poles because it is probably protecting a 3 phase electric motor.

Neury
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chornelia
5 hrs

agree  Jean Martin: three-pole magnetic breaker (without the s)
6 hrs

agree  Costanza T.
6 hrs

agree  Ironia Wellborn: yes, without (s) when you use (-)
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Three-pole magnetic circuit breaker


Explanation:
PROTECTIVE DEVICES:

The entire unit is to be protected against overload and short circuit with a fully ***magnetic circuit breaker*** of proper rating connected between the A.C. supply and transformer primary.

Circuit breakers shall have two poles for single phase units and three poles for three phase units. In the case of silicon rectifiers only, fuses shall be inserted in one leg of the A.C. secondary of single phase units and in at least two of the secondary legs of a three phase unit. All fuses greater than 35 amps shall be bolt in style and shall not rely on pressure type fuseholders.
---------

Basics of Design Engineering - Electrical/Electronic - I/O Devices ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Operating qualities of hydraulic-magnetic breakers vary because of the magnetic pulses ... Three-pole breakers are generally used for multiphase operation. ...
www.machinedesign.com/BDE/ Electrical/bdeee6/bdeee6_12.html - 8k -



Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926