KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

batteria a ranghi

English translation: xx row heat exchanger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:batteria a ranghi
English translation:xx row heat exchanger
Entered by: Gian

14:35 Feb 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / ricambi consigliati
Italian term or phrase: batteria a ranghi
Part of a list of recommended spares for a press dryer - no other context

Denominazione
1 girante ventilatore
1 motore ventilatore
1 batteria a ..ranghi....p.....
1 batteria a ..ranghi....p.....
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
xx row heat exchanger
Explanation:
http://www.flaktwoods.com/169/0/1/f3fcc121-86fb-4fdc-bcdf-ee...

[PDF] Manuale CLASSIC QZM
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
ranghi la batteria è dotata di 2. attacchi Ø 1/2” gas femmina. I collettori delle
batterie sono cor- ... BATTERIA A 3 o 4 RANGHI. 3 or 4 ROW HEAT EXCHANGER ...
www.flaktwoods.com/169/0/ 1/f3fcc121-86fb-4fdc-bcdf-ee2c223f98fb - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Mille Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rows coil
Costanza T.
4xx row heat exchanger
Gian
4cooling unit with X rows
Russell Jones


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooling unit with X rows


Explanation:
"nuova geometria della batteria a passo triangolare, con due o tre ranghi secondo le velocità"
http://www.uniflair.it/uninews/dettaglio.asp?ID=201&cat=11

"new triangular shaped fins, two-row or three"
http://www.uniflair.it/uninews/gb/dettaglio.asp?ID=202&cat=1...

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xx row heat exchanger


Explanation:
http://www.flaktwoods.com/169/0/1/f3fcc121-86fb-4fdc-bcdf-ee...

[PDF] Manuale CLASSIC QZM
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
ranghi la batteria è dotata di 2. attacchi Ø 1/2” gas femmina. I collettori delle
batterie sono cor- ... BATTERIA A 3 o 4 RANGHI. 3 or 4 ROW HEAT EXCHANGER ...
www.flaktwoods.com/169/0/ 1/f3fcc121-86fb-4fdc-bcdf-ee2c223f98fb - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926
Grading comment
Mille Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Costanza T.: heat exchanger è uno scambiatore di calore
13 hrs
  -> e che cos'è "coil " con ventilatore? e che cosa una cooling unit?

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rows coil


Explanation:
l'ho sempre tradotto così!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-02-24 16:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il numero dei ranghi precede rows: i.e. 4 rows coil

Costanza T.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Sure, but I would use "row" in the singular: 4-row coil
6 days