KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ingranamento

English translation: meshing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ingranamento
English translation:meshing
Entered by: Science451

20:44 Sep 4, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / cardboard making machine
Italian term or phrase: ingranamento
le cinghie dentate, trasmettono il moto per ingranamento ed essendo inestensibili non richiedono le tensioni di montaggio degli altri tipi di cinghie, pertanto
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
meshing
Explanation:
INGRANAMENTO = Penetrazione dei denti di due ruote tra di loro. Una penetrazione eccessiva o troppo debole produce un ingranamento non corretto che può ...
www.orologi.it/dizionario/ingranamento.htm - 2k -
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3meshingScience451
4 +1gear-tooth engagement
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gear-tooth engagement


Explanation:
or simply> by interlocking

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Burin: Yes, see Eurodicautom for this too - both correct
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meshing


Explanation:
INGRANAMENTO = Penetrazione dei denti di due ruote tra di loro. Una penetrazione eccessiva o troppo debole produce un ingranamento non corretto che può ...
www.orologi.it/dizionario/ingranamento.htm - 2k -



    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rls=GGLJ%2CGGLJ%3A2006-28%...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or gear mesh http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/GEAR ME...
42 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Christopher Burin: Yes. See Eurodicautom as well.
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs
  -> thanks!