KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spinta passante

English translation: passing thrust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spinta passante
English translation:passing thrust
Entered by: Vanita

10:32 Sep 8, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / component assembly
Italian term or phrase: spinta passante
From patent litigation,

Gli scopi raggiunti dal dispositivo secondo il brevetto Europeo No. 1 116 891 sono:
- realizzare un sistema di fissaggio in grado di fissare una pluralità di pannelli in relazione faccia-a-faccia in accoppiamento intimo in particolare realizzando un interbloccaggio meccanico tra il dispositivo di fissaggio ed il primo pannello o la prima serie di pannelli;
- realizzare un dispositivo che consenta di ottenere una migliorata resistenza alla torsione, all’estrazione e alla **spinta passante**
Grace Anderson
Italy
passing thrust
Explanation:
I think it means the thrust pitch of the item being pushed or moved forward.
Selected response from:

Vanita
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5passing thrustVanita
4machine-induced forwarding stress
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machine-induced forwarding stress


Explanation:
When an item pushes through a machine, the mechanism will normally "grab" the item and forward it to its next location. When the operation involves pick up of the item, the item itself will be subject to forces originated within the mechanism, such as possible bending.

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passing thrust


Explanation:
I think it means the thrust pitch of the item being pushed or moved forward.

Vanita
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you