KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

movimento età

English translation: movement ETA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:movimento età
English translation:movement ETA
Entered by: Grace Anderson

11:48 Mar 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: movimento età
one of the qualities of a watch
Moll
movement ETA
Explanation:
ETA is a proper noun and it means a type of automatic movement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 12:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uhrwerk/Movement ETA 2893
ETA 2893-2 - Automatic GMT: Indication in 12h mode; 2. hour hand in 24h mode;
Debut 1992; ø 25.6 mm - H 4.1 mm; 21 Jewels; 28800 A/h; Power reserve 42 h.
www.timedesign.de/uhrwerke/eta_2893.html - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

Uhrwerk/Movement ETA 2824
ETA 2824-2 - Automatic: Debut 1972; ø 25.6 mm - H
4.6 mm; 25 Jewels; 28800 A/h; Power reserve 38 h.
www.timedesign.de/uhrwerke/eta_2824.html - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.timedesign.de ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 12:19:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cases for automatic movements - [ Traduzca esta página ]
For enlargement please click on the picture. Ref: 8483 Material: Stainless steel
Movement: ETA 2824 Diameter of watch case: 33 x 37 mm Execution: 3-parts ...
www.ickler.de/English/automatic.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Junghans Watches - Mechanical - Max Bill Collection - Nice Toys - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Features: - Stainless steel case ø 34.2 mm, H 8.8 mm - Hand winding movement ETA
2801-2 (17 jewels, 28800 A/h, Power reserve 46 h) - Incabloc shock-absorber ...
www.nicetoys.com/junghansmechanicalmaxbill.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1movement ETA
Fernando Muela
4v delirio sotto
luskie


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v delirio sotto


Explanation:
Non so nulla di orologi, e mi sembra un italiano ben strano, ma mi vengono tre ipotesi e - visto che per ora non hai ricevuto altre risposte - oso:
1) aggiornamento automatico della data
2) i meccanismi che determinano il movimento (delle lancette etc.) sono duraturi, durevoli
3) i meccanismi che determinano il movimento (delle lancette etc.) sono quelli tradizionali, classici.

spero sia utile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 12:39:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movement ETA


Explanation:
ETA is a proper noun and it means a type of automatic movement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 12:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uhrwerk/Movement ETA 2893
ETA 2893-2 - Automatic GMT: Indication in 12h mode; 2. hour hand in 24h mode;
Debut 1992; ø 25.6 mm - H 4.1 mm; 21 Jewels; 28800 A/h; Power reserve 42 h.
www.timedesign.de/uhrwerke/eta_2893.html - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

Uhrwerk/Movement ETA 2824
ETA 2824-2 - Automatic: Debut 1972; ø 25.6 mm - H
4.6 mm; 25 Jewels; 28800 A/h; Power reserve 38 h.
www.timedesign.de/uhrwerke/eta_2824.html - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.timedesign.de ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 12:19:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cases for automatic movements - [ Traduzca esta página ]
For enlargement please click on the picture. Ref: 8483 Material: Stainless steel
Movement: ETA 2824 Diameter of watch case: 33 x 37 mm Execution: 3-parts ...
www.ickler.de/English/automatic.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Junghans Watches - Mechanical - Max Bill Collection - Nice Toys - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Features: - Stainless steel case ø 34.2 mm, H 8.8 mm - Hand winding movement ETA
2801-2 (17 jewels, 28800 A/h, Power reserve 46 h) - Incabloc shock-absorber ...
www.nicetoys.com/junghansmechanicalmaxbill.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Jean: Right, although I would say "ETA movement"
6 hrs