KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tempo di messa a regime della caldaia

English translation: the put in service/the in-service date of the furnace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tempo di messa a regime della caldaia
English translation:the put in service/the in-service date of the furnace
Entered by: Rosanna Palermo

09:37 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Powder coating system
Italian term or phrase: tempo di messa a regime della caldaia
This text concerns the description of a powder coating system with monorail overhead conveyor
FedericaC
the time that the furnace was (is, will be) put in service/the in-service date of the furnace
Explanation:
mettere a regime is to
render operational, put in service, connect, start for the first time, the time that something is "hooked up" etc.
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thank ypu very much for your help!
Federica
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the time that the furnace was (is, will be) put in service/the in-service date of the furnace
Rosanna Palermo
3the furnace pulling down
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the furnace pulling down


Explanation:
the furnace pulling down

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosanna Palermo: that would be take out of service, dismantled, not put in service..of course not referred to personally, you just the "pulling down part"..:o)
4 hrs
  -> Sorry but I think this comment was not referred to me...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the time that the furnace was (is, will be) put in service/the in-service date of the furnace


Explanation:
mettere a regime is to
render operational, put in service, connect, start for the first time, the time that something is "hooked up" etc.


    Reference: http://www.wmata.com/about/viewReportArchive.cfm?Archive_Dat...
    Reference: http://www.servicecontracts.chrysler.com/plans_benefits/100_...
Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Thank ypu very much for your help!
Federica