KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

corrente di armatura e di targa

English translation: Check that the armature current is equal to or less than the current shown on the specification tag.


18:30 Feb 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
Italian term or phrase: corrente di armatura e di targa
Hello!

still the commutator... I really am having problems with it.

We're still talking about the patina which forms over it, and . specifically in this case, what to do if it is too dark and thick... here is what they suggest you do:

Controllare che la "corrente di armatura" sia inferiore o uguale a quella di targa.

Any suggestions would be really appreciated :)

Thank you!
Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
Italy
English translation:Check that the armature current is equal to or less than the current shown on the specification tag.
Explanation:
One definition of targa: "piastrina applicata a una macchina utensile recante i dati di esercizio come la tensione, la potenza e il numero di giri dell’apparecchio." Quindi ... since 'targa' is a plate or plaque and piastrina could be translated as 'tag' ... the sentence could mean 'the current indicated on the specification tag' I hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5armature current .... specification
Robin Levey
3 +1Check that the armature current is equal to or less than the current shown on the specification tag.
Joseph Tein


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
armature current .... specification


Explanation:
Controllare che la "corrente di armatura" sia inferiore o uguale a quella di targa.

-->

Check that the armature current is less than or equal to that specified / mentioned in the specification.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Check that the armature current is equal to or less than the current shown on the specification tag.


Explanation:
One definition of targa: "piastrina applicata a una macchina utensile recante i dati di esercizio come la tensione, la potenza e il numero di giri dell’apparecchio." Quindi ... since 'targa' is a plate or plaque and piastrina could be translated as 'tag' ... the sentence could mean 'the current indicated on the specification tag' I hope this helps!

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: ..than the rated current indicated on..
2 days7 hrs
  -> Grazie Mario.