KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

comando ad azione mantenuta

English translation: non-release hold button/key/whatever


18:32 Feb 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
Italian term or phrase: comando ad azione mantenuta
Good evening (if it is evening where you are right now!)

We've now moved onto a list of precautions.

Danger: getting your hand cut off by the machine
Precaution: Comando ad azione mantenuta

I understand what it is, but I just can't seem to find a way of putting it that doesn't sound silly.

Any suggestions?
Thank you
G
Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
Italy
English translation:non-release hold button/key/whatever
Explanation:
it is sometimes hard to find a noun for certain instructions in mechanical action. You could get around it by : "Keep start control pressed..."
Selected response from:

katy hannan
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dead man's handle
Robin Levey
4non-release hold button/key/whateverkaty hannan
3maintained operation control/control of maintained operation
TrueBaller


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dead man's handle


Explanation:
A handle (knob, lever, etc.) that the operator must hold in a certain position (thus occupying his hand) while the machine is working.

The expression 'dead man's handle' originally referred to a lever in a railway loco drivers cab which had to be held down to release the train brakes. If the driver died and fell off his stool, he automatically let go of the handle, the brakes were applied and the train stopped.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-release hold button/key/whatever


Explanation:
it is sometimes hard to find a noun for certain instructions in mechanical action. You could get around it by : "Keep start control pressed..."

katy hannan
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintained operation control/control of maintained operation


Explanation:
I would say...
...which implies as a precaution - checking/controlling that the on/off switch which puts the machine to work be in place so that the machine doesn't start to operate when it should not causing accidents like cutting off your hands.

Here is a link I found where the terms are used. Good luck!

http://www.duffnorton.com/products/accessories/mech/Controls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-10 20:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add to what I just said:

I think that the "precaution" is more of an action than a handle/button or a key. At least that is how I understand it...

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8