KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

traslazione carrello

English translation: trolley travel gear


20:41 Feb 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: traslazione carrello
Le funi di sollevamento e di traslazione carrello sono in acciaio zincato (regards a tower crane).
biankonera
Latvia
English translation:trolley travel gear
Explanation:
even though I would probably simply say "trolley rope" in your sentence
Selected response from:

Chiara Righele
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1carriage traverse
James (Jim) Davis
3trolley travel gear
Chiara Righele


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carriage traverse


Explanation:
Not too sure about the carriage

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: I'd say *trolley traverse*
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trolley travel gear


Explanation:
even though I would probably simply say "trolley rope" in your sentence

Chiara Righele
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks!