KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

momenti di trazione

English translation: tensile stress/torque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:momenti di trazione
English translation:tensile stress/torque
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:38 Feb 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / high performance racing cycless
Italian term or phrase: momenti di trazione
"Durante la rotazione la guarnitura è soggetta a sollecitazioni di tutti i tipi: momenti di trazione, compressione, flessione e torsione si alternano sul componente rendendo di certo non facile il lavoro del progettista."
Alexander Chisholm
tensile stress
Explanation:
I'm deep into statics and civil engineering, but the mechanics is the same. The trazione here is definitely tensile (it would only be traction if it was the transport of the weight of the bike and passenger). The others are compressive, flexure/bending and torque stress. Moments, according to Newton if my O level physics still works, is the stresses on either side of a point, in English, which would only apply to the torque. In Italian here, I think they are just using it, instead of repeating stresses. In English, if it is the same thing, then call it the same thing, otherwise it confuses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-02-13 17:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, don't call it a strain. a strain is a "deformazione", what the stress does to you, it strains you, makes you bend and break.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-02-13 17:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If English were plain and ordinary this, trazione, compressione, flessione e torsione,
would translate into pulled, pushed, bent and twisted.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tensile stress
James (Jim) Davis
4traction stresskaty hannan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traction stress


Explanation:
However- since you have stress in the same sentence- perhaps traction strain or something similar?- Is the seal rubber ? perhaps it is pulled- so you could use a synonym instead of traction

katy hannan
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tensile stress


Explanation:
I'm deep into statics and civil engineering, but the mechanics is the same. The trazione here is definitely tensile (it would only be traction if it was the transport of the weight of the bike and passenger). The others are compressive, flexure/bending and torque stress. Moments, according to Newton if my O level physics still works, is the stresses on either side of a point, in English, which would only apply to the torque. In Italian here, I think they are just using it, instead of repeating stresses. In English, if it is the same thing, then call it the same thing, otherwise it confuses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-02-13 17:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, don't call it a strain. a strain is a "deformazione", what the stress does to you, it strains you, makes you bend and break.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-02-13 17:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If English were plain and ordinary this, trazione, compressione, flessione e torsione,
would translate into pulled, pushed, bent and twisted.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 340
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
20 hrs