KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

falda

English translation: nappe/stratum/layerpad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:falda
English translation:nappe/stratum/layerpad
Entered by: transwebtrans

14:40 Feb 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: falda
I'm puzzled as to how to translate "falda" - I don't think it can be "layer" as it crops up in the same sentence as "strato";
In an excel file, contexts include:
"Deposito falda su strato n24"
"Bracci carrello deposito falda non in posizione di presa"
"Molla sollevatore falde"
"Freno sollevatore falde"
"Gestione svuotamento falda"
Any ideas much appreciated!
transwebtrans
nappe/stratum
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-15 14:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/
Selected response from:

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks v much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5layer padtomme
2 +1nappe/stratum
Luisa Fiorini
2water table / fault
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nappe/stratum


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-15 14:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks v much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've had another suggestion that it could be "layerpad" - would you agree?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: sì, plurale "strata", but if the context is textile it is "lap"
1 hr
  -> Grazie Valeria!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
water table / fault


Explanation:
Just ideas, if it were geology I'd be sure 5 high. The Falda in geology is the water table, very occasionally (very often in the dictionaries) it is fault, which is better as faglia in Italian.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 340

53 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
layer pad


Explanation:
I am sure. I work in the palletizing industry :) .


tomme
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4