KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

trasmissione del moto

English translation: motion transmission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trasmissione del moto
English translation:motion transmission
Entered by: Marie Scarano

23:22 Feb 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / conveyors
Italian term or phrase: trasmissione del moto
Tutti sono composti di un’unità di traino ed un rinvio ad esclusione di uno ovvero quello ad L trasporto scatole chiuse il quale monta una unità di traino guidata, la quale permette la trasmissione del moto.
Marie Scarano
Italy
motion transmission
Explanation:
Rotary motion transmission system for exercise bicycle - Patent ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The exercise bicycle includes pedals and a fly wheel, and the axes of the pedals are spaced from the axis of the fly wheel. A pedal sprocket is mounted on ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5031902.html - 31k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Evaluation of motion-transmission characteristics of RSSR spatial ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Evaluation of motion-transmission characteristics of RSSR spatial four-link mechanisms. K WATANABE, T TAKADA, K MITOME, M YANATORI ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=5176333 - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2motion transmission
Gian
3transfer of motion
Joseph Tein


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motion transmission


Explanation:
Rotary motion transmission system for exercise bicycle - Patent ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The exercise bicycle includes pedals and a fly wheel, and the axes of the pedals are spaced from the axis of the fly wheel. A pedal sprocket is mounted on ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5031902.html - 31k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Evaluation of motion-transmission characteristics of RSSR spatial ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Evaluation of motion-transmission characteristics of RSSR spatial four-link mechanisms. K WATANABE, T TAKADA, K MITOME, M YANATORI ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=5176333 - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
9 hrs

agree  Valeria Faber: oh yes!
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer of motion


Explanation:
I think the phrase "transer of motion" is more commonly used and more technically correct, as in the following examples:

Type of system in which mechanisms are joined together to achieve the transfer of motion ...

" ... the transfer of motion from one part of the machine to the other occurs smoothly ... "

"The Lovejoy couplings provide accurate transfer of motion between two rotating shafts, ... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-17 04:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusate, volevo scrivere 'transfer' of motion nella prima linea.

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4