KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

perito meccanico

English translation: HS Diploma/School Certificate in Mechanical Engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:perito meccanico (in this context)
English translation:HS Diploma/School Certificate in Mechanical Engineering
Entered by: xxxDCypher

14:55 Mar 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Education
Italian term or phrase: perito meccanico
referring specifically to education at a technical secondary school
xxxDCypher
mechanic
Explanation:
Going for a minimalist approach in the sense of mechanics are mechanics and cowboys are cowboys. However, full Italian text would be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-09 08:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well there you are "certificate in mechanical engineering". Again the "full Italian text" would be useful. e.g. "Scuola Secondaria Superiore Tecnico-Industriale". The Italian school system is so different from ours and US education systems, that the only translation which communicates anything useful is something which explains a little.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-03-09 18:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All this stuff is so country specific Wendell is speaking of "AA degree" and "post HS", which must be US abbreviations for ?? high school, associate in art Google suggests

Five years studying applied mechanical engineering subjects at a specialist secondary school. I taught one of them for three years. There is no specific, accepted translation that I know of Paul.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Deserved for the dialogue and comments. Thx.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mechanic
James (Jim) Davis
4mechanical appraiser
Peter Cox
3certificated mechanic
Caterina Passari
3expert mechanical technician
BristolTEc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expert mechanical technician


Explanation:
A suggestion

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Valeria

disagree  WendellR: In this context, it's a kind of degree/diploma/certificate.
1 day57 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificated mechanic


Explanation:
dall'Eurodicautom....

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical appraiser


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanic


Explanation:
Going for a minimalist approach in the sense of mechanics are mechanics and cowboys are cowboys. However, full Italian text would be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-09 08:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well there you are "certificate in mechanical engineering". Again the "full Italian text" would be useful. e.g. "Scuola Secondaria Superiore Tecnico-Industriale". The Italian school system is so different from ours and US education systems, that the only translation which communicates anything useful is something which explains a little.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-03-09 18:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All this stuff is so country specific Wendell is speaking of "AA degree" and "post HS", which must be US abbreviations for ?? high school, associate in art Google suggests

Five years studying applied mechanical engineering subjects at a specialist secondary school. I taught one of them for three years. There is no specific, accepted translation that I know of Paul.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 340
Grading comment
Deserved for the dialogue and comments. Thx.
Notes to answerer
Asker: James, full context is that Perito Meccanico is a short hand way of say that this top marketing guy at FIAT - who is not a mechanic - did lyceo tecnico. On his bio, I am looking for the right way to state this secondary school qualification.

Asker: That is, he studied mechanics (or perhaps more correctly, mechanical engineering) at high school.

Asker: Well, I said it refers to education at a secondary technical school. I know the system is different. My question is does anyone know for sure how this would be phrased? "Perito meccanico" implies this eduction in Italian but it is not adequate in English. Many thanks

Asker: A.A. = Associate of Arts...post HS typically 2 years rather than standard 4 of university in US and many other countries. I think "Diploma in Mechanical Engineering (secondary school)" probably covers my requirement. Thank you to you and Wendell for confirming it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  WendellR: Probably I'm missing s.th., but what's wrong with "high school/secondary school" diploma in mechanical engineering? I'd avoid "certificate" in that it could be confused with an A.A. degree (which is post-hs).
21 hrs