KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

deformazione concentrata

English translation: concentrated distortion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:deformazione concentrata
English translation:concentrated distortion
Entered by: Alessandro Zocchi

15:18 Mar 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / coiler/decoiler avvolgitore/svolgitore
Italian term or phrase: deformazione concentrata
Nastri con deformazioni concentrate superiori a mm 1.

Condizioni che possono portare a rischi per operatori addetti al macchinario...

TIA

Ale
Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
concentrated distortion
Explanation:
However, by the superposition principle, we can directly consider the case of a fiber open by a concentrated distortion such that and the strain (and the ...
link.aip.org/link/?JAMCAV/67/22/1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2007-03-08 18:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hertz pictured a concentrated distortion, around. the patch of contact, a small compressed region with. large local pressures that spread to small values ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0031-9120/4/4/120/pev4i4p251.pdf
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
grazie, as usual!!!

Buona serate

Ale
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concentrated deformation
James (Jim) Davis
2concentrated distortion
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
concentrated distortion


Explanation:
However, by the superposition principle, we can directly consider the case of a fiber open by a concentrated distortion such that and the strain (and the ...
link.aip.org/link/?JAMCAV/67/22/1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2007-03-08 18:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hertz pictured a concentrated distortion, around. the patch of contact, a small compressed region with. large local pressures that spread to small values ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0031-9120/4/4/120/pev4i4p251.pdf

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
grazie, as usual!!!

Buona serate

Ale

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentrated deformation


Explanation:
Generally speaking in mechanics a deformation is a deformation


http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&q=deformation s...

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=coiler...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 340