KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tenuta in pressione

English translation: pressure tightness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tenuta in pressione
English translation:pressure tightness
Entered by: Gian

23:08 Mar 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: tenuta in pressione
L’attività di collaudo della tenuta in pressione delle valvole
andrealondon
pressure tightness
Explanation:
test of the pressure tightness of the valves

test of valve presuure tightness


Gunmetals and Leaded Bronzes- [ Traduci questa pagina ]With nickel content at 1%, gunmetals are often employed for valves and gears or for those ... They possess excellent pressure tightness qualities, which, ...
www.key-to-metals.com/Article140.htm - 24k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Copper and Copper Alloy Castings- [ Traduci questa pagina ]A test of pressure tightness frequently applied to small valve bodies and similar castings is that in which air is applied to the casting submerged in water ...
www.key-to-metals.com/Article104.htm - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[DOC] TEST AND INSPECTION REPORT: VALVE SEAT TIGHTNESS TESTFormato file: Microsoft Word - Versione HTML
If a valve is bi-directional, test pressure shall be applied in both directions at ... pertaining to the Valve Seat Tightness Test of the component. ...
www.supsalv.org/pdf/down_loads/Fig8.doc - Pagine simili

API STD 527 Seat Tightness of Pressure Relief Valves - IHS, Inc- [ Traduci questa pagina ]IHS - API STD 527 Seat Tightness of Pressure Relief Valves.
engineers.ihs.com/document/abstract/ICKGABAAAAAAAAAA - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] Pre-service tightness tests of HTR-10 primary loop pressure ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
After the pressure and tightness test, all the penetrations were welded to the primary. loop pressure boundary. (4) Installation of the isolation valves: ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0029549303000323 - Pagine simili

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pressure tightness
Gian
3pressure resistance
Kim Metzger
3pressure seal
swisstell


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressure seal


Explanation:
pressure seal valve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-09 23:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


standard pressure seal valve feature. At the present time, ... is a 10" 1500 class carbon steel pressure seal gate valve with TS trim and buttweld ends. ...
www.velan.com/products/pdfs/vel-ps-2001-web.pdf


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressure resistance


Explanation:
Oltre 12 diversi controlli vengono effettuati in linea di produzione sul 100% dei materiali lavorati, mentre il laboratorio, tra i più attrezzati d’Europa per il controllo sui sistemi di adduzione, grazie all’utilizzo dei macchinari tecnologicamente più avanzati, effettua, tra le altre, prove di tenuta in pressione e di rottura dei tubi, cicli di pressione per simulare i colpi di ariete, cicli termici dei sistemi tubo/raccordo, al fine di garantire un sistema affidabile, sicuro e duraturo.

More than 12 different tests are being carried out during the production on 100% of our products, whilst our laboratory ...thanks to the most technologically advanced machinery, carries out, amongst others, tests of pressure resistance and breakage point of the pipes, pressure cycles to simulate jackhammering, hot cycles of the system pipe/fitting,
as to guarantee a reliable, safe and time-lasting system.

http://www.heating-solutions-ireland.com/PexalPipe.pdf



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure tightness


Explanation:
test of the pressure tightness of the valves

test of valve presuure tightness


Gunmetals and Leaded Bronzes- [ Traduci questa pagina ]With nickel content at 1%, gunmetals are often employed for valves and gears or for those ... They possess excellent pressure tightness qualities, which, ...
www.key-to-metals.com/Article140.htm - 24k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Copper and Copper Alloy Castings- [ Traduci questa pagina ]A test of pressure tightness frequently applied to small valve bodies and similar castings is that in which air is applied to the casting submerged in water ...
www.key-to-metals.com/Article104.htm - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[DOC] TEST AND INSPECTION REPORT: VALVE SEAT TIGHTNESS TESTFormato file: Microsoft Word - Versione HTML
If a valve is bi-directional, test pressure shall be applied in both directions at ... pertaining to the Valve Seat Tightness Test of the component. ...
www.supsalv.org/pdf/down_loads/Fig8.doc - Pagine simili

API STD 527 Seat Tightness of Pressure Relief Valves - IHS, Inc- [ Traduci questa pagina ]IHS - API STD 527 Seat Tightness of Pressure Relief Valves.
engineers.ihs.com/document/abstract/ICKGABAAAAAAAAAA - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] Pre-service tightness tests of HTR-10 primary loop pressure ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
After the pressure and tightness test, all the penetrations were welded to the primary. loop pressure boundary. (4) Installation of the isolation valves: ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0029549303000323 - Pagine simili



Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926