KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

lamiera a freddo

English translation: cold-rolled plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lamiera a freddo
English translation:cold-rolled plate
Entered by: Vanita

23:37 Mar 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: lamiera a freddo
impianto di piegatura per lamiera a freddo (c.d. impianto di calandra)
andrealondon
cold-rolled plate
Explanation:
laminare a freddo /a caldo = cold-rolled/hot rolled
lamiere= sheet, plate
lamiere (laminata) a freddo= cold rold plate /sheet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-10 06:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I meant lamiera not lamiere
Selected response from:

Vanita
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cold-rolled plateVanita
3sheet metal cold forming
Kim Metzger
3cold rolled sheet metal
swisstell


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cold rolled sheet metal


Explanation:
cold rolled plates

The higher the gauge, the thinner the metal is. There are many different metals
that can be made into sheet metal. Aluminum, brass, copper, cold rolled ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheet_metal

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheet metal cold forming


Explanation:
ATI system mette a disposizione del cliente la propria esperienza, fornendo un servizio tecnico per lo studio, la scelta, l’installazione e l’avvio di impianti speciali, macchinari e attrezzature per la lavorazione della lamiera a freddo.

ATI system offers its clients many years of experience in the sector, providing a technical service for the study, choice, installation and start-up of special plants, machines and equipment for sheet metal cold forming.

http://www.bortolato.com/english.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cold-rolled plate


Explanation:
laminare a freddo /a caldo = cold-rolled/hot rolled
lamiere= sheet, plate
lamiere (laminata) a freddo= cold rold plate /sheet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-10 06:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I meant lamiera not lamiere

Vanita
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8