KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

disegni di assieme

English translation: assembly drawings


17:23 Mar 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: disegni di assieme
nella realizzazione dei disegni di assieme e di disegni costruttivi dei semilavorati o dei componenti finiti
andrealondon
English translation:assembly drawings
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assembly drawings
Lindsay Watts
4solo per informazione
Gian


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assembly drawings


Explanation:
HTH

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gian

agree  Sandra Petrongolo: of course
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solo per informazione


Explanation:
GENERAL ARRANGEMENT DRAWINGS

This drawing shows overall views of the equipment and provides all of the information to produce transportation, layout and installation drawings. The drawing includes a list of the arrangement drawings. The drawing includes overall dimensions, installation details, overall weight/mass, weights of sub systems, and service supply details.

The general arrangement drawing includes references to the design documents. The drawing often also identifies relevant internal and external contract numbers. An example of a typical general arrangement drawing is a roller conveyor system comprising a number of conveyors with independent drives and guards.

The drawn separate assemblies and parts will be identified with leader lines to balloons which include the arrangement reference number linking to the list of arrangement drawings


ASSEMBLY DRAWINGS

The assembly /sub-assembly drawings are drawings of discrete sub-systems showing in some detail how the component items fit together. Typical assembly drawings include gearbox drawings, roller drawings, guard system drawings.

The assembly drawing will generally include at least three orthographic views with sections as needed to clearly show all of the details and their relative positions. Overall and detail dimensions will be shown. The weight/mass of the assembly/sub-assembly will be noted. The drawing will include a parts list identifying all of the component details with quantities and materials and supply details. The assembly drawing will include a list of reference drawings and notes identifying the relevant codes and specifications and testing requirements.

The drawn separate items will be identified with leader lines to balloons which include the item reference number linking to the parts list.

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926