KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

terra

English translation: earth / ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terra
English translation:earth / ground
Entered by: Stefano Asperti

16:06 Mar 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: terra
Impianto elettrico:
-3 Fasi + Neutro + *Terra*

In siti inglesi ho trovato sia "3 Phases + Neutral +*Ground*, che "3 Phases + Neutral + *Earth*, vorrei sapere qual'è la forma più corretta
luisadac
earth / ground
Explanation:
Dovrebbero andar bene entrambe. Forse "earth" è più usato in UK e "ground" in US.

Buon lavoro,
Stef

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-14 16:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si direbbe che sia proprio così, almeno su Eurodicautom:

TERM: terra
Reference VEI 826-4-1

Definition: a conductive mass of the earth,whose electric potential at any point is conventionally taken as zero

Reference IEV 826-4-1
(1) TERM earth
Reference IEV 826-4-1;IEC 50(151),1978,Electrical and magnetic devices
Note {DOM} electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays
{GRM} n.
{REG} UK

(2) TERM ground
Reference IEV 826-4-1;IEC 50(151),1978,Electrical and magnetic devices
Note {DOM} electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays
{GRM} n.
{REG} US
Selected response from:

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e due, essendo le risposte uguali, mi baso sulla velocità.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Earth (B.E.)/Ground (Am. E.)
Chiara Righele
3 +1earth / ground
Stefano Asperti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Earth (B.E.)/Ground (Am. E.)


Explanation:
penso che la differenza stia nell'uso (British vs. American English)

sono usati entrambi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-14 16:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipedia dice "The term "ground" is used in Canada and the U.S.; the term "earth" is used in most of the rest of the English-speaking world. " (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_and_neutral)

Chiara Righele
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvana Moore
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Earth is the UK term, I've wired enough plugs to know that, Ground is used across the Atlantic, and they don't have them on their plugs.
20 mins
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earth / ground


Explanation:
Dovrebbero andar bene entrambe. Forse "earth" è più usato in UK e "ground" in US.

Buon lavoro,
Stef

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-14 16:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si direbbe che sia proprio così, almeno su Eurodicautom:

TERM: terra
Reference VEI 826-4-1

Definition: a conductive mass of the earth,whose electric potential at any point is conventionally taken as zero

Reference IEV 826-4-1
(1) TERM earth
Reference IEV 826-4-1;IEC 50(151),1978,Electrical and magnetic devices
Note {DOM} electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays
{GRM} n.
{REG} UK

(2) TERM ground
Reference IEV 826-4-1;IEC 50(151),1978,Electrical and magnetic devices
Note {DOM} electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays
{GRM} n.
{REG} US

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e due, essendo le risposte uguali, mi baso sulla velocità.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
4 hrs
  -> grazie Gian!