KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Fuoriuscire

English translation: come out


09:48 Mar 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Techn description
Italian term or phrase: Fuoriuscire
The pulley fuoriesce from theshield of the vehicle of abt 15cm.

**
I would translate it "goes out", but doesn not sound very English to me...
eleonora77
English translation:come out
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2come out
Luisa Fiorini
3 +1projects fromKari Foster
3 +1juts out/protrudes/sticks out
Valeria Faber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
come out


Explanation:
.

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: *comes out*
3 mins

neutral  Ivana UK: you wouldn't say "comes out" (in this context) in a technical manual - just doesn't sound professional
9 hrs

agree  Infinious
13 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juts out/protrudes/sticks out


Explanation:
solo nel caso in cui si intenda *fuoriuscire* come * sporgere*.

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: protrudes
1 day3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
projects from


Explanation:
The same meaning as Valeria's answer but in more technical language.

Kari Foster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
8 hrs