KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

attacchi terzi punti

English translation: three point hitches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attacchi terzi punti
English translation:three point hitches
Entered by: Rosanna Palermo

11:14 Mar 24, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tubing and sections
Italian term or phrase: attacchi terzi punti
Hello :)

Here is another big question mark for me :) Although, I can sort of picture what this might be, I'm actually not sure at all.

The sentence goes:

L'azienda è specializzata nella produzioni di particolari curvati e callandrati come:

1) attacchi terzi punti

Any of you know what this could be?

Thank you very much,
Giuliana
Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
Italy
three point hitches
Explanation:
see the links for three point hitch pictures and explanations
the second one is from John Deere, one of the major tractor manufacturers in the US
additional links are listed below
http://www.tractorpartsinc.com/three_point_hitch_34_ct.htm
http://www.jimsrepairjimstractors.com/3_point_hitch-three-po...
http://http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Three-point_hitch
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thank you rfmoon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4three point hitches
Rosanna Palermo
4three point linkages
Hilary Bruce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three point linkages


Explanation:
See the link that takes you to the Italian page, then check out the English version. They call them "attacchi a tre punti" ma poi anche "attacchi terzi punti".


    Reference: http://www.amaspa.eu/cms/OEM/index.php?option=com_content&ta...
Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three point hitches


Explanation:
see the links for three point hitch pictures and explanations
the second one is from John Deere, one of the major tractor manufacturers in the US
additional links are listed below
http://www.tractorpartsinc.com/three_point_hitch_34_ct.htm
http://www.jimsrepairjimstractors.com/3_point_hitch-three-po...
http://http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Three-point_hitch


    Reference: http://www.best-used-tractors.com/3pt_hitches/three_point_hi...
    Reference: http://www.deere.com/en_US/cfd/construction/deere_const/skid...
Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Thank you rfmoon!