KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ralla di rotazione

English translation: roller bearing/ball-bearing fifth wheel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ralla di rotazione
English translation:roller bearing/ball-bearing fifth wheel
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

20:38 Mar 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ralla di rotazione
La ralla è collegata alla struttura della gru mediante bulloni ad alta resistenza.
biankonera
Latvia
roller bearing
Explanation:
Credo che si tratti di questo

www.agd-equipment.co.uk/pdfs/machines/71.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-25 20:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche ****ball-bearing fifth wheel***


THE EQUIPMENT CAN BE FITTED WITH:

ball-bearing fifth wheels for the jibs,
ball-bearing fifth wheels on the tractor crane,
jib horizontal movement,


http://www.fontanaponteggisospesi.com/engsc98.htm

L'ATTREZZATURA PUO' ESSERE DOTATA DI:

Ralle di rotazione dei bracci.
Ralla di rotazione sul carro gru
Movimento di rotazione orizzontale dei bracci

http://www.fontanaponteggisospesi.com/staitasc98.htm
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Umberto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4roller bearing
Umberto Cassano
2rotating thrust block
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rotating thrust block


Explanation:
rotating thrust block

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roller bearing


Explanation:
Credo che si tratti di questo

www.agd-equipment.co.uk/pdfs/machines/71.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-25 20:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche ****ball-bearing fifth wheel***


THE EQUIPMENT CAN BE FITTED WITH:

ball-bearing fifth wheels for the jibs,
ball-bearing fifth wheels on the tractor crane,
jib horizontal movement,


http://www.fontanaponteggisospesi.com/engsc98.htm

L'ATTREZZATURA PUO' ESSERE DOTATA DI:

Ralle di rotazione dei bracci.
Ralla di rotazione sul carro gru
Movimento di rotazione orizzontale dei bracci

http://www.fontanaponteggisospesi.com/staitasc98.htm


Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie Umberto!