KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

naspo

English translation: hose reel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:naspo
English translation:hose reel
Entered by: Hilary Bruce

14:32 Jul 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Safety Equipment
Italian term or phrase: naspo
The phrase is: "Impianto fisso ad azionamento manuale e naspo manuale a vapore a BP."
They're talking about firefighting systems. Anyone know what a naspo is?
All suggestions welcome :-)
Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
hose reel
Explanation:
definizione dal dizionario De Mauro: idrante formato da una bobina girevole sulla quale viene avvolta una tubazione semirigida collegata a un’estremità con la rete idrica e terminante all’altra estremità con una lancia

in inglese: hose reel

Selected response from:

Martina Sommer
Grading comment
Many thanks to both answerers. I decided to use fire hose reel in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hose reelMartina Sommer
4fire hoseruthiep


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire hose


Explanation:
I found this definition in the technical dictionary 'Marolli'

ruthiep
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hose reel


Explanation:
definizione dal dizionario De Mauro: idrante formato da una bobina girevole sulla quale viene avvolta una tubazione semirigida collegata a un’estremità con la rete idrica e terminante all’altra estremità con una lancia

in inglese: hose reel




    Reference: http://www.beuth.de/cmd;jsessionid=E76E3D1A7A87AC4B0BCABEDC6...
Martina Sommer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to both answerers. I decided to use fire hose reel in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Halewood: yes - see www.apmoro.it/www.moro.it/it/prodotti/componenti_pompe/acce...
1 min