KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

presidio

English translation: unsupervised


16:30 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machine tools
Italian term or phrase: presidio
Same sentence, different part:

La nostra azienda progetta e produce linee di assemblaggio e collaudo, sia automatiche (non presidiate o con presidio limitato) che semiautomatiche o manuali, for assemblaggio meccanico (avvitature, piantaggio, ribaditure, saldature, ecc.).

Supervision?
Catherine Bolton
English translation:unsupervised
Explanation:
or requiring limited supervision

my guess
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
I ended up using a cross between Francesco's response and Gian's -- so I had to go with the first answerer since you were essentially equivalent.
Thanks to all for saving part of my evening!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6unsupervised
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1unattended or with limited attendance
Gian
4safeguard
Ornella Grannis
4Sorry, it could also meanAntonella Andreella
4non protective and with limited protection
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non protective and with limited protection


Explanation:
Examples are in the glossary.
:-)

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
unsupervised


Explanation:
or requiring limited supervision

my guess

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I ended up using a cross between Francesco's response and Gian's -- so I had to go with the first answerer since you were essentially equivalent.
Thanks to all for saving part of my evening!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green: Sounds like it to me too
5 mins

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: yes
54 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  Orietta Neri
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry, it could also mean


Explanation:
'needing a worker to make them run' or 'not needing any human activity'

HTH
Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safeguard


Explanation:
without safeguard or with limited safeguard

Ornella Grannis
United States

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unattended or with limited attendance


Explanation:
macchine che non hanno bisogno di personale per farle funzionare o limitato controllo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 19:24:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see Eurodicautom -----> macchina non presidiata

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 hrs