KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pallet a bloccaggio oleostatico

English translation: hydraulic pallet fixtures


20:01 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machine tools
Italian term or phrase: pallet a bloccaggio oleostatico
Machinery again (sigh!).
Here's the sentence:

Particolari di pallet a bloccaggio oleostatico per la lavorazione di carter in alluminio.

In particular, I know what "oleodinamico" is, but I've never heard of "oleostatico".
Catherine Bolton
English translation:hydraulic pallet fixtures
Explanation:
Hi C
Hydraulic is fine for this AFAIK. Fixtures are your clamping devices. Clamping is referred to as "fixturing" in this neck of the woods. Irrelevant info: among workholding fixturing devices, you might be interested (as I was) to note that there are some specific systems called "tombstones".
I am interpreting your phrase as though it were the "particolari" and not merely the pallet that is controlled hydraulically. Check the string on Google for some interesting hits.
C notes
D
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks Derek. And to think I thought Tombstone was just a city in Arizona :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pallet with oleostatic clamping devices
Gian
4see down
Adriana Esposito
4pallet with oleostatic clamping deviceOrietta Neri
4hydraulic pallet fixtures
Derek Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pallet with oleostatic clamping devices


Explanation:
oleostatic opposite of
oleodynamic

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pallet with oleostatic clamping device


Explanation:
I have to admit I found "oleostatic" only in italian sites, such as the one below, but it seems the accepted translation



    Reference: http://www.cami-it.com/
Orietta Neri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydraulic pallet fixtures


Explanation:
Hi C
Hydraulic is fine for this AFAIK. Fixtures are your clamping devices. Clamping is referred to as "fixturing" in this neck of the woods. Irrelevant info: among workholding fixturing devices, you might be interested (as I was) to note that there are some specific systems called "tombstones".
I am interpreting your phrase as though it were the "particolari" and not merely the pallet that is controlled hydraulically. Check the string on Google for some interesting hits.
C notes
D

Derek Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks Derek. And to think I thought Tombstone was just a city in Arizona :))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see down


Explanation:
The term "oleostatica" refers to the forces which are present inside moving liquids. The site I indicate hereunder explains it in detail (a bit complex, maybe...).
In any case (so they say in this site) it looks like "oleodinamico" is the word commonly used for "oleostatico". Sorry for my English, is very late and I am tired out...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 23:42:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the end I would use \"hydraulic\"....


    Reference: http://www.giuseppesimone.org/classe5.2.1.html
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8