KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

beccucci

English translation: circlip pliers


09:02 Jun 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanics
Italian term or phrase: beccucci
Per lo smontaggio utilizzare una pinza di tipo Seger con i beccucci rivolti verso l'interno da inserire negli appositi fori
FedericaC
English translation:circlip pliers
Explanation:
Hi Federica
I would not hesitate to translate this as "remove using circplip pliers". The very concept of these pliers is that they have narrow noses that are designed to engaged in the holes in the circlip.
Overstanding
Derek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 10:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Circlip pliers come in four basic versions: internal or external (depending on whether you intend to remove an internal circlip - which must be compressed, or an external circlip, which must be expanded), and straight nose or bent nose, to allow proper access to the part. Your pliers are clearly of the bent nose type, but of course the direction of the bend depends on how you pick-em up!
D
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your clear and exhaustive answer.

FedericaC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5circlip pliers
Derek Smith
4circlip pliersgmel117608


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
circlip pliers


Explanation:
Hi Federica
I would not hesitate to translate this as "remove using circplip pliers". The very concept of these pliers is that they have narrow noses that are designed to engaged in the holes in the circlip.
Overstanding
Derek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 10:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Circlip pliers come in four basic versions: internal or external (depending on whether you intend to remove an internal circlip - which must be compressed, or an external circlip, which must be expanded), and straight nose or bent nose, to allow proper access to the part. Your pliers are clearly of the bent nose type, but of course the direction of the bend depends on how you pick-em up!
D

Derek Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your clear and exhaustive answer.

FedericaC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: I did some research and it seems to make sense
39 mins

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
4 hrs

agree  biancaf202
4 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circlip pliers


Explanation:

Cara Federica,

Derek ti ha dato il suggerimento corretto.
Questa è solo un nota integrativa.
Se hai parecchi tipi di pinza da tradurre ti consiglio di dare un'occhiata a questi due siti:

http://www.knipex.de/katalog-e/grip/grip06.htm

http://www.google.it/search?q=pinza + Seger&hl=it&btnG=Cerca...

Il primo è in inglese il second in italiano e nel formato Pdf ti da il cataologo con tutti i itpi di pinza.

Buon lavoro

Giuseppe (Melecci)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 13:55:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: per il primo sito ho riportato http:// due volte.
Dovrebbe essere:

http://www.knipex.de/katalog-e/grip/grip06.htm

Ciao

G. (Melecci)


    Reference: http://www.knipex.de/katalog-e/grip/grip06.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=pinza+%2B+Seger&hl=it&btnG=Cer...
gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian