KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

diagonalmente “trasversalmente

English translation: diagonally across from each other


15:00 Sep 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Injection moulding
Italian term or phrase: diagonalmente “trasversalmente
I know these are 2 words but the use in combo is what I find perplexing.
Also, tighten a screw diagonally? I think I am barking up the wrong tree here!

Here is the whole sentence:
Fissare lo stampo sul piano fisso e mobile della pressa utilizzando viti ad alta resistenza (min.120kg/mm), serrare le viti diagonalmente “trasversalmente"

Many thanks if someone can put me on the right track....
Isabel Booth
English translation:diagonally across from each other
Explanation:
I think it's to ensure that the part is more evenly tightened. The idea is to tighten two screws at a time, one diagonally across from the other. That's the way I interpret it, but there might be some more expert advice out there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-12 17:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for my momentary silence, I had to leave my PC for a while, but I see that my more learned colleagues have taken the discussion further so I'll leave them to it. Thanks guys.
Selected response from:

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you for your help. Unfortunately, he rules only allow us to give points to one answerer, even when both helped get me "untwisted" in a moment of need! A buon rendere (and maybe we'll meet at a Milan Powwow soon) - Isabel.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1diagonally across from each other
Hilary Bruce
4diagonally transversely
Gian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagonally transversely


Explanation:
in diagonale ed opposte rispetto all'asse

diagonally and transersely

es. di parole:
Beyond Being - A Remark on Subjectification or Becoming-Other- [ Traduci questa pagina ]... it is rather that we have to rethink and recreate these categories in a radical way, we have to extend them diagonally and transversally, not so much as ...
www.stretcher.org/reviews/images/2002/symposia/beyondbeing.... - 34k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] Understanding Narratively, Understanding Alteritywe cut vertically (or diagonally or transversally, etc., as you please) across. these domains, slicing across layers so that each piece includes a part of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/7238144645504G72.pdf - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-09-12 16:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quando si stringono le viti di una ruota bisogna stringerle passando da una vite a quella successiva che si trova opposta al centro.
In questo caso, non so quante viti ci sono; se fossero solo 4 (disposte sugli angoli di un quadrato o un rettangolo) basterebbe dire "diagonalmente"; ma se vi fossero molte altre viti, per precisione si dice di serrare le viti oltre che in diagonale anche una su un lato della mezzeria e l'altra sul lato opposto.
Spero di essermi spiegato.

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Gian, I was hoping you'd be "on" today... what gets me is that surely there will be an obligatory way for the screws to go in? It's a machine after all

Asker: HO CAPITO!! Prima alto SX lato 1, poi basso DX lato 2 ecc?? Era così facile???


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Down on the left, then across and up on the right, across again and up on the left then back across again and down on the right ? If we could draw here would be useful!
32 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diagonally across from each other


Explanation:
I think it's to ensure that the part is more evenly tightened. The idea is to tighten two screws at a time, one diagonally across from the other. That's the way I interpret it, but there might be some more expert advice out there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-12 17:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for my momentary silence, I had to leave my PC for a while, but I see that my more learned colleagues have taken the discussion further so I'll leave them to it. Thanks guys.

Example sentence(s):
  • "....tighten the screws diagonally across from each other"

    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22tighten+the+screws+di...
Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you for your help. Unfortunately, he rules only allow us to give points to one answerer, even when both helped get me "untwisted" in a moment of need! A buon rendere (and maybe we'll meet at a Milan Powwow soon) - Isabel.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Hilary. My perplexity is that there can only be one way to tighten the screws (we're clamping moulds onto platens)

Asker: Thanks Hilary, I was obviously getting my undies in a twist over something really simple!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Hi Hilary, Smart thinking, like tightening the cylinder head. Of course without context...
17 mins
  -> Hi Jim. Thanks for your agree. See you at the powwow??

neutral  Gian: across non significa che sono disposte "simmetricamente " rispetto alla mezzeria
40 mins