KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

albero giravite

English translation: threaded spindle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:albero giravite
English translation:threaded spindle
Entered by: Rosanna Palermo

10:42 Sep 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: albero giravite
La frase è "Carter di protezione sull’albero giravite". Non c'e molto contesto. Si tratta di un elenco di componenti di un estrusore planetario.
Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
threaded spindle
Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4268176.html
"In a planetary extruder for extruding thermoplastics materials, a threaded main spindle is meshed with and surrounded by threaded planetary spindle. To improve pull-in of material, the planetary spindles are provided in groups, each group comprising at least three spindles. The first planetary spindle of each group corresponds in length to the main spindle and succeeding spindles, considered in an opposite direction to the direction or orbital movement of the planetary spindles, of each group are each shorter than the spindle which immediately precedes it to form receiving spaces for material fed by a feed screw, which receiving spaces in operation are continuously enlarging. In one embodiment in each group, the spindles which are successively shorter are followed by spindles which are successively longer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-14 13:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this link lists all types of extruding methods Ican think of. It calls the "albero" an extruder "screw", but in my business (we smade and sold rubber and shaft assemblies)
years ago we called this configuration "threaded shafts"
http://files.hanser.de/hanser/docs/20040401_244515431-14400_...
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help. In the end the client preferred to simply use the word shaft, but I think your proposal is correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1threaded spindle
Rosanna Palermo
3screwdriver shaft
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screwdriver shaft


Explanation:
Many hits on google
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=screwdriver shaft&btnG=C...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-09-14 12:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As there are no occurrences for "albero giravite", I think it means the shaft of a screwdriver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-09-14 13:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found "Albero portamandrino" that would be a similar device
http://www.mingucci.it/prodotti-fornitori.asp?ID_MARCHIO_N=2...

Another way to say it seems "screwdriver spindle"
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="screwdriver spindle" &b...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had considered screwdriver shaft too, but is it a particular type of shaft or does it mean the shaft of a screwdriver?

Asker: I find it hard to believe that a screwdriver could be a component in this machine. I think I'll check with my client to see exactly what this part is. I'll let you know when I hear from them.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
threaded spindle


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4268176.html
"In a planetary extruder for extruding thermoplastics materials, a threaded main spindle is meshed with and surrounded by threaded planetary spindle. To improve pull-in of material, the planetary spindles are provided in groups, each group comprising at least three spindles. The first planetary spindle of each group corresponds in length to the main spindle and succeeding spindles, considered in an opposite direction to the direction or orbital movement of the planetary spindles, of each group are each shorter than the spindle which immediately precedes it to form receiving spaces for material fed by a feed screw, which receiving spaces in operation are continuously enlarging. In one embodiment in each group, the spindles which are successively shorter are followed by spindles which are successively longer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-14 13:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this link lists all types of extruding methods Ican think of. It calls the "albero" an extruder "screw", but in my business (we smade and sold rubber and shaft assemblies)
years ago we called this configuration "threaded shafts"
http://files.hanser.de/hanser/docs/20040401_244515431-14400_...

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help. In the end the client preferred to simply use the word shaft, but I think your proposal is correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Pizzi: Likewise! :-)
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Irena; have a good week-end!