KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

assetto

English translation: attitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assetto
English translation:attitude
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

13:19 Oct 24, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: assetto
Le sole sospensioni che consentono di regolare l’assetto del veicolo senza rinunciare al comfort.
Roberta Zanasi
Italy
attitude
Explanation:
This is what you are looking for. It means how level it is. You have a pitch and a roll attitude (forward-back and side to side)
The Ultimate Suspension
... the 80 series - despite the higher attitude of the vehicle than the Cruiser. ... The roughness of any road or track was smoothed with the comfort of our ...
www.ultimatesuspension.com.au/testimonials.php - 2
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4set up
Alessandra Renna
4trim
Vladimir Micic
4attitude
James (Jim) Davis
3level (ling)
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
level (ling)


Explanation:
levelling the suspension

Daystar Polyurethane Suspension Leveling Kits and Lift Kits- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Daystar Comfort Ride Suspension Systems use a combination of polyurethane coil spring spacers, shackles, leaf springs, and body mounts to provide 1 - 3 ...
www.suspension-components.com/ - 10k


Self-levelling suspension system for motor-vehicles - Patent 4350354- [ Traduci questa pagina ]A suspension system for motor vehicles of the type designed to maintain automatically the horizontal attitude of a motor vehicle with variations in loads on ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4350354.html - 46k


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attitude


Explanation:
This is what you are looking for. It means how level it is. You have a pitch and a roll attitude (forward-back and side to side)
The Ultimate Suspension
... the 80 series - despite the higher attitude of the vehicle than the Cruiser. ... The roughness of any road or track was smoothed with the comfort of our ...
www.ultimatesuspension.com.au/testimonials.php - 2


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22att...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 340

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trim


Explanation:
dizionario Garzanti Hazon

Vladimir Micic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 26

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set up


Explanation:
I'd say so!
"In motor racing circles, vehicle setup is a term used to describe the personalised settings on the vehicle which help the vehicle handle and perform predictably and quickly. Vehicle setups are variable for a variety of reasons, ranging from weather, driver/rider preference and race track characteristics. Contrary to common misperceptions, setup is not used to maximize the performance of the engine, but to optimize it for the track at which it is being used. For example, motorcycle racers frequently detune their engines to reduce performance and power output so as to ensure the bike accelerates in a predictable manner.

Usually adjustable vehicle parts include shock absorbers and anti-roll bar (suspension), gear ratios and differential, tyre pressures and type, wing angles, wheel toe-in and camber angle, brake bias, steering lock and ride height."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vehicle_setup
"Certainly, four post rig tests provide an insight into the way the suspension interacts with other elements of a vehicle, and can reveal characteristics that are difficult to identify otherwise. Equally, vehicle deficiencies that have been hidden by a particular suspension set-up (and cannot be detected by a rig test) may well be exposed if the set-up is changed radically."
http://www.fsml.co.uk/Overview/Expl1.htm
Setting may be another option


Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50