KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sistema di installazione su guide

English translation: installed on a sliding base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sistema di installazione su guide
English translation:installed on a sliding base
Entered by: Therese Marshall

07:05 Nov 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / water dispensing machine
Italian term or phrase: sistema di installazione su guide
Context: Grazie al sistema di installazione su guide, il corpo macchina può essere parzialmente o totalmente estratto, permettendo all’utente la sostituzione delle parti di consumo quali filtri e bombole del gas CO2.
Therese Marshall
installed on a sliding base
Explanation:
see

A cab sliding device of an industrial machine comprising a cab slidably installed via a slide base on a pair of rails laid on a frame, wherein said rails ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7222688-claims.html - 15k

A coin dispensing device for mounting within a machine that requires ..... The sliding base 22 stops and pins 25A and 25B have contact with the rear section ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6776703.html - 79k -

You spent a lot of money on the machine, so keep it working well. .... The sliding base has two little screws that adjust the saw so that the blade is ...
www.amazon.com/gp/cdp/member-reviews/A3MMJEMXBJOJ8H?ie=UTF8... - 91k

etc etc
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4installed on a sliding base
Shera Lyn Parpia
3fitted on runners
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installed on a sliding base


Explanation:
see

A cab sliding device of an industrial machine comprising a cab slidably installed via a slide base on a pair of rails laid on a frame, wherein said rails ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7222688-claims.html - 15k

A coin dispensing device for mounting within a machine that requires ..... The sliding base 22 stops and pins 25A and 25B have contact with the rear section ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6776703.html - 79k -

You spent a lot of money on the machine, so keep it working well. .... The sliding base has two little screws that adjust the saw so that the blade is ...
www.amazon.com/gp/cdp/member-reviews/A3MMJEMXBJOJ8H?ie=UTF8... - 91k

etc etc

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fitted on runners


Explanation:
Because it is fitted on runners....
I think you can work around "sistema" and avoid it.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 340