KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

campana SIL

English translation: silver bell


10:45 Jan 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / drains
Italian term or phrase: campana SIL
tipo grosso da 2"1/2 con campana SIL

Dear all,
This is taken from a pricelist from a drain manufacturer. I have no further context.

Regards,
Lorraine
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:silver bell
Explanation:
could Sil stand for silver
Selected response from:

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3silver bell
Gina Ferlisi
1SIL bellxxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silver bell


Explanation:
could Sil stand for silver

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
SIL bell


Explanation:
Sorry I was able to find SIL as being a firm which produces draining equipment ecc. Società Italiana Lining, but I haven't a clue if campana is bell in draining .

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16