KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

terne

English translation: excavator loader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terne
English translation:excavator loader
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

08:41 Jan 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Newsletter for Manufacturer of Agricultural and Construction Equipment
Italian term or phrase: terne
This is in reference to the manufacture of machines and equipment for use in construction and agriculture. Not sure how to translate this term in this context. Any suggestions much appreciated.


Il 2007 è stato per noi un anno davvero importante – dice XXX ; oltre all’evento delle 80.000 ***terne***, abbiamo raggiunto un record importante. Abbiamo prodotto nel solo mese di ottobe 1.760 macchine, nell’intero anno circa 16.000 unità e nel 2008 avremo una crescita dei volumi produttivi e il lancio di nuovi prodotti: le terne YYYY e ZZZZ con nuovi propulsori, i nuovi mini escavatori da 1,6 a 1,8 quintali
e una nuova serie di mini caricatori gommati con nuovi propulsori».
Nicole Johnson
Italy
excavator loader
Explanation:
I did a translation many years ago for an agricultural machinery manufacturer and I came upon this term then. I consulted the client (as I had absolutely no idea what it was) and was told that it was a type of excavator loader.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks Jean.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1excavator loader
Jean Martin
4three-function units
Gian


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terne (in this context)
excavator loader


Explanation:
I did a translation many years ago for an agricultural machinery manufacturer and I came upon this term then. I consulted the client (as I had absolutely no idea what it was) and was told that it was a type of excavator loader.

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thanks Jean.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic: http://www.mmtitalia.it/terne_articolate.htm
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terne
three-function units


Explanation:
Terna (Diz. De Mauro)
tèr|na
s.f.

6 TS mecc., macchina a triplice funzione costituita da un trattore per traino dotato nella parte anteriore di una benna e nella parte posteriore di un escavatore

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926