KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ruote sterzanti

English translation: two-wheel steering/drive (front wheel steering/drive)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ruote sterzanti
English translation:two-wheel steering/drive (front wheel steering/drive)
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

08:44 Jan 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Newsletter for Manufacturer of Agricultural and Construction Equipment
Italian term or phrase: ruote sterzanti
This term is causing me some confusion Is this "steering wheel" (i.e. volante) or is it referring to the wheels (on the ground) of the machine that can be steered? How should it be translated into English? Thanks in advance.

Le terne sono il fiore all’occhiello di Imola, anche per numero; se ne producono circa 11.100 l’anno (54 il giorno su due turni) sia per YYY che per ZZZ ; il 5 dicembre scorso è stata festeggiata la 80.000ma macchina, una YYY 580 SR2 a due ***ruote sterzanti***, destinata a un concessionario spagnolo.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
two-wheel steering
Explanation:
for instance: "veicolo a quattro ruote sterzanti" will be "vehicle with four-wheel steering"
Selected response from:

Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Yvette. I also think Gian's answer might work, but since I'm not certain that the wheels in question are the front ones (most likely) I'll opt for two wheel steering/drive.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2steering wheels
Jean Martin
4 +1two-wheel steering
Iveta Ivanova
4front-wheel steering (FWS)
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steering wheels


Explanation:
As opposed to the drive/driviing wheels

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Micic
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-wheel steering


Explanation:
for instance: "veicolo a quattro ruote sterzanti" will be "vehicle with four-wheel steering"

Example sentence(s):
  • This mode puts the truck into two wheel steering mode except ...
  • Two wheel steering is better for racing and is what most people end up running because they cannot mix servo signals.

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22two-wheel+steering&b...
Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Yvette. I also think Gian's answer might work, but since I'm not certain that the wheels in question are the front ones (most likely) I'll opt for two wheel steering/drive.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Bruce: Right idea I think, but two/four-wheel drive is a more commonly used expression.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front-wheel steering (FWS)


Explanation:
se le ruote, come sembra da alcune foto fel mezzo, sono quelle anteriori, lo definirei a ruote frontali sterzanti

The performance of a vehicle with four-wheel steering control in ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]They are used to investigate both the conventional front-wheel steering (FWS) and the four-wheel steering (4WS) vehicle during a crosswind disturbance. ...
www.inderscience.com/search/index.php?action=record&rec_id=... - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926