KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Controtesta

English translation: counterhead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Controtesta
English translation:counterhead
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

11:33 Jan 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Lathes
Italian term or phrase: Controtesta
"Controtesta" - it is just one word, describing a part on a photograph of a centre lathe. It is the large moving part opposite the headstock that holds the tailstock.

Thanks

Carol Burry
Carol Burry
counterhead
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=counterhead + headstock&...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This sounds like the right answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tailstock
Iveta Ivanova
4counterhead
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counterhead


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=counterhead + headstock&...

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
This sounds like the right answer.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tailstock


Explanation:
This is the support consisting of the movable part of a lathe that slides along the bed in alignment with the headstock and is locked into position to support the free end of the workpiece, or in short: the movable part of a lathe that supports the dead center.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=tailstock.&btnG=Search
    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=tailstock.&um=1&ie=U...
Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8