KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

parco macchine

English translation: machine inventory


17:25 Jan 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Lathes
Italian term or phrase: parco macchine
"oltre ad una completa flessibilità per potersi interfacciare con altre macchine o accessori già presenti nel parco macchine." Should I just translate this as "machinery"?

Carol Burry
Carol Burry
English translation:machine inventory
Explanation:
I had the same question regarding a company's "parco" of mobile phones provided to its employees. The term used in that case (supported by UK documentation) was inventory.

It's possible that you could also use the same term in this case. I personally wouldn't use fleet for machines, but that may just be personal preference.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
I think this adequately describes the Italian phrase. The machinery is lathes - I don't think fleet is appropriate here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1machine inventory
Jean Martin
3 +1machine fleet
sarahca
4technical resources
Daniela Ciafardoni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical resources


Explanation:
This question has been asked in the past,
view the following link:



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/352108
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machine fleet


Explanation:
This expression is certainly used. See example below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-16 17:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although I'm not sure if it's just for machines that are "vehicle-like", I woul have thought you could just use machinery if not.

Example sentence(s):
  • The machine fleet includes 40 harvesters and 45 forwarders (purpose built timber harvesting machines), 80 civil engine- -ering machines, 25 cross-country

    Reference: http://www.forestry.gov.uk/forestry/infd-6gthv5
sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machine inventory


Explanation:
I had the same question regarding a company's "parco" of mobile phones provided to its employees. The term used in that case (supported by UK documentation) was inventory.

It's possible that you could also use the same term in this case. I personally wouldn't use fleet for machines, but that may just be personal preference.

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
I think this adequately describes the Italian phrase. The machinery is lathes - I don't think fleet is appropriate here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs