KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Fresature gole seeger

English translation: Seeger ring groove milling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fresature gole seeger
English translation:Seeger ring groove milling
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:46 Feb 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machining
Italian term or phrase: Fresature gole seeger
part of a list of procedures listed under the heading "removal technologies"

This is in relation to the machining of engine blocks /crank cases etc.
Alexander Chisholm
Seeger ring groove milling
Explanation:
SIMTEK Präzisionswerkzeuge | SIMTEK Precision ToolsAnwendungen: Stechdrehen, Nutstechen, Ausdrehen, Gewindedrehen, Seeger Ringnuten ... SIMTEK produces Precision Tools for. Turning. Groove milling. Broaching ...
www.simtek.eu/ - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Seeger-Orbis GmbH & Co. OHG- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Matching sharp-edged grooves for Seeger retaining rings leads to a notch effect. ... Viewed axially, the Seeger ring joint is a positive one. ...
www.seeger-orbis.de/en/index.php?article_id=296 - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

[PDF] Cella di carico a flangia con foro passanteFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
3 - Anello SEEGER per albero/SEEGER ring for shaft. 4 - Anello SEEGER per foro/SEEGER ring for hole. 5 - Vite di fissaggio/Fixing screw ...
www.nbc-el.it/pdf/Cella-flangia-EP.pdf - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks, milling was the term preferred by the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cutting of the seeger ring grooves
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4Seeger ring groove milling
Gian


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seeger ring groove milling


Explanation:
SIMTEK Präzisionswerkzeuge | SIMTEK Precision ToolsAnwendungen: Stechdrehen, Nutstechen, Ausdrehen, Gewindedrehen, Seeger Ringnuten ... SIMTEK produces Precision Tools for. Turning. Groove milling. Broaching ...
www.simtek.eu/ - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Seeger-Orbis GmbH & Co. OHG- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Matching sharp-edged grooves for Seeger retaining rings leads to a notch effect. ... Viewed axially, the Seeger ring joint is a positive one. ...
www.seeger-orbis.de/en/index.php?article_id=296 - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

[PDF] Cella di carico a flangia con foro passanteFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
3 - Anello SEEGER per albero/SEEGER ring for shaft. 4 - Anello SEEGER per foro/SEEGER ring for hole. 5 - Vite di fissaggio/Fixing screw ...
www.nbc-el.it/pdf/Cella-flangia-EP.pdf - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926
Grading comment
Many thanks, milling was the term preferred by the client.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutting of the seeger ring grooves


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=cutting of the seeger ri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 ore (2008-02-16 16:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

seeger ring groove cutting

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 372