KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

targatura

English translation: labelling


12:21 Feb 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Numbering, certification
Italian term or phrase: targatura
Si tratta di un processo menzionato insieme a "numerazione" e "certificazione." Si tratta dell'applicazione dei contrassegni di qualità e dei codici (a barre, numerici etc) sui prodotti, ma anche di cose come il Bollino Ottico Farmaceutico.
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
English translation:labelling
Explanation:
Un'idea che possa comprendere tutti i tipi di contrassegni, marchi ed etichette.

In alternativa "labelling and marking".

Ciao
Selected response from:

Paola Gatto
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1labelingVittorio Ferretti
4 +1labelling
Paola Gatto


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labelling


Explanation:
Un'idea che possa comprendere tutti i tipi di contrassegni, marchi ed etichette.

In alternativa "labelling and marking".

Ciao

Paola Gatto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labeling


Explanation:
Webster's: label 2: a card, strip of paper etc. marked and attached to an object to indicate its nature, contents, ownership ....

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: "labeling" would be appropriate only if the translation is required in American English.
1 hr