KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

preforo

English translation: pre-bored hole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:preforo
English translation:pre-bored hole
Entered by: Dana Rinaldi

10:42 Mar 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: preforo
Hello,

could you help me with the word "preforo" in this phrase:
Le viti sono state inserite nei campioni senza "preforo" nelle direzioni parallela

TIA

Dana
Dana Rinaldi
Italy
pre-bored hole
Explanation:
Ski manufactured to have pre-bored screw holes for the mounting of ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]A ski manufactured to have screw holes for receiving binding mounting screws in the intermediate mounting zone of the ski. The screw holes correspond in ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4747613.html - 44k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=pre bored hole screws&l...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2008-03-11 11:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can find also "prebored" or just "pre bored"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni3 ore (2008-03-14 14:10:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Dana!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prehole
Gian
4pre-bored hole
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4clearance holexxxmoranna
4pre-drilling
Tom in London
3pre-perforated sample/prototype
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prehole


Explanation:
Pronic | articles- [ Traduci questa pagina ]A properly sized prehole should result in a percentage of 65 to 75%. ... The next 2 tables will help you to determine the appropriate prehole for your ...
www.pronic.com/en/7_18_17-article-thread-prehole-tables.htm... - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: Veroboard ( Pre-Hole Printed Board For all Kind Of Electronic Circuits) ... Pre-Hole. ISA Standard Gold Plated Connector for computer Slot (163X56mm) +DIN ...
1 min
  -> Grazie

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-perforated sample/prototype


Explanation:
the sample/prototype where the screws were inserted was not pre-perforated

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-drilling


Explanation:
another option

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearance hole


Explanation:
Clearance Hole
A hole drilled in a material that the threads and shank of a screw can pass freely through. When two pieces of wood are joined with a screw, a clearance hole is often drilled in the piece that houses the head of the screw.


xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-bored hole


Explanation:
Ski manufactured to have pre-bored screw holes for the mounting of ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]A ski manufactured to have screw holes for receiving binding mounting screws in the intermediate mounting zone of the ski. The screw holes correspond in ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4747613.html - 44k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=pre bored hole screws&l...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2008-03-11 11:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can find also "prebored" or just "pre bored"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni3 ore (2008-03-14 14:10:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Dana!


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.