KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

esecuzione protetta

English translation: safe and protected execution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esecuzione protetta
English translation:safe and protected execution
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

00:19 Mar 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Switchboards
Italian term or phrase: esecuzione protetta
Una modalità di realizzazione dei quadri elettrici:

"Il quadro dovrà essere realizzato in esecuzione protetta (ove non diversamente richiesto dalle specifiche di progetto) adatto per installazione all'interno di cabine elettriche; "

Si tratta di quadri posti all'interno di una stazione di trasformazione.
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
safe and protected execution
Explanation:
Ho aggiunto l'aggettivo safe per dare maggior enfasi.
Il link che ti ho dato tratta proprio il contesto elettronico e meccanico e dell'esecuzione protetta.
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4safe and protected execution
Olga Buongiorno
3shall be protected
Jean Martin


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall be protected


Explanation:
A possible solution.

The switchboard shall be protected (...) and suitable for ....

I'm assuming that the switchboard is enclosed in some way to protect against ingress of water, dust, etc.

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safe and protected execution


Explanation:
Ho aggiunto l'aggettivo safe per dare maggior enfasi.
Il link che ti ho dato tratta proprio il contesto elettronico e meccanico e dell'esecuzione protetta.


    Reference: http://csdl2.computer.org/persagen/DLAbsToc.jsp?resourcePath...
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!